北大888真人赌场yu乐在zheliyanshen bo雅君zi●shi界公民
888真人赌场yu乐的伟大目标不只是装shi而是训练xin灵,使具备有用祅a躭i,而非填塞前人经验的lei积。 ——(美)爱德华兹

教学论wen

您xian在的位置:学校首页 > 教学教研 > 教学论wen >

一定发娱乐

发布shi间:2016-07-13 15:25:34 liulan:
       状yu从句是在fu合句中用来修shi动词、xing容词huofu词的从句。状yu从句共分九种:1.shi间状yu从句,2.地点状yu从句, 3.原因状yu从句 4.目的状yu从句,5.结果状yu从句,6.条件状yu从句,7.fang式状yu从句,8.比较状yu从句,9.让步状yu从句。状yu从句和其ta从句yi样都是陈述句yuxu。状yu从句是历年高考的重点,掌握状yu从句的用fadui于参jia2013年高考的考生至关重要。
       为此,bi者gen据数十年的教学经验和历届考生反馈的信息,参照《新课标》和《高考大纲》的要qiu,特dui“状yu从句用fa”做以xia经dian讲座,如果dui考生高效fu习冲刺高縥ia兴镏皇ば牢俊
 

       第yi部分 状yu从句jian明登记表
 

xu号 ming称 连接词 备注
1 shi间 when, while, as, as soon as,
the moment/minute/instant, immediately/directly/instantly,
before ,after, till, until,
通常主句谓yu是将来shi、祈使句huo觴ing樘剩磞u从句谓yu用xian在shi。
the first/second…/last time, since,every/each time  
hardly…when, no sooner…than
 
主句谓yu用guoqu完成蔮ao泳溆脃i般guoqushi
2 条件 if, unless, now that, as long as, suppose/supposing, provided/providing, in case, on condition that 主句谓yu是将来shi、祈使句和觴ing樘剩泳溆脁ian在shi。
3 原因 because, as, since, now that 通常不能与so 连用。
4 地点 where, wherever  
5 让步 although, though, even though/if, as, while, whether…or, whichever, whatever, however, no matter which/what/when/where/ 通常不能与but连用;asyin导让步状yu从句蔮ao泳鋣i般要用dao装yuxu。
6 结果 so that, so… that, such…that 从句中yi般不觤en樘
7 目的 so that, in case ,for fear that 从句謝ingǔSmen樘
8 fang式 how, as , as if/though  
9 比较 than, as…as, not so…as, the + 比较级 so…as 不用于肯定句。
 
       第二部分 状yu从句的用fa
 

       yi、 shi间状yu从句
       shi间状yu从句jiu是在fu合句中,zuoshi间状yu的从句。
       Every time I fell ill, mother took me to see the doctor. 以前每dang蝭i〉膕hi候,妈妈jiu带woqu看yi生。
       Each time I go to see Tom, he is always studying at desk. 每dangwoqu看tangmu的shi候,他总是fu案学习。
       The first time he took part in the competition, he won a second prize. 他第yi次参jia比赛得了yi个二等奖。
       【高考连接】
       【2012quanguo卷II】⒒ I had hardly got to the office _______ my wife phone me to go back home at once.
       A. when   B. than   C. until   D. after
       【答案】A  
       【2012安徽】30. When ________ for his views about his teaching job, Philip said he found it very interesting and rewarding.    
       A. asking         B. asked    C. having asked     D. to be asked
       【答案】B
       【2012shandong】27. He smiled politely _______ Mary apologized for her drunken friends.
       A. as            B. if             C. unless         D. though
       【答案】A  
       【易错提醒】
       1、主句的谓yu动词是将来shi、觴ing樘蔴uo祈使句,以when, before, after, till, until, as soon as, the moment/minute/second, immediately, instantly, directly等yin导的shi间状yu从句中用yi般xian在蔮ao蝗绻韉a从句的动zuo已经完成,主句的动zuo才发生,从句中用xian在完成shi。
       When he comes back, I will give the book to him.他回来的shi候,wo把书交给他。
       As soon as he gets to school, he begins to study.他yidao学校jiu学习。
       Don’t get off the bus until it has stopped. 等车停了才xia车。
       When you have learned English, you will find it a bridge to so much knowledge.dang你学会了英yu,你jiu会发xianta是通向很多zhi识的桥liang。
       I won’t believe you until I have seen you in the jar with my own eyes.zhidaowo亲眼看见你在坛zili面,蝭e呕嵯嘈拍闼档幕啊
       2、until/till……与肯定句连用shi主句的谓yu动磗hi匦胧莥anxuxing动词,表shi主句的动zuoyizhiyanxudao从句的动zuo结束;与fu定句连用shi主句的谓yu动词是yanxuhuo终止xing动词,表shi主句的动zuozhidao从句的动zuo结束才开shi。
       He studied until I came at 11:00 last night.zuo晚他yizhi学dao11点钟wo来为止。
       He didn’t study until his mother came back.他zhidao他mu亲回来才开shi学习。
       3、hardly…when, no sooner…than,主句的谓yu动词是guoqu完成蔮ao泳涫莥i般guoqushi。
       We had hardly started out when it began to rain. womenyi出发,天jiuxia雨了。
       We had no sooner started out than it began to rain. womenyi出发,天jiuxia雨了。
注意:hardly, no sooner 放在句首蔮ao骶溆τ胐ao装yuxu。 

       Hardly had we started out when it began to rain. womenyi出发,天jiuxia雨了。
       No sooner had we started out than it began to rain. womenyi出发,天jiuxia雨了。
       4、when, as, whileyin导shi间状yu从句的区别
       when可以与点动词和持xuxing动词连用;asqiang调两个动zuotongshi发生,此外还有sui着的意si;while只能与持xuxing动zuo连用,有“趁……”的意si。dui比:
       When he came in, I was cooking in the kitchen. 他进来的shi候,wo在厨房li做饭。(when不能换成while)
       While he was working in the garden, he broke his cup. 他在院zili干活的shi候,大破了杯zi。(while可改成when)
       I watched her as she combed her hair.她梳头的shi候woyizhi看着她。
       As he grew older, he lost interest in everything except gardening.他年纪越来越大,chu了喜籨ui耙找酝猓琩uiyi切都shiqu了兴趣。
       As the years went on, we became cleverer.sui着岁yue的流逝,women变得更jia聪明了。
       As spring comes, all flowers begin to come out. sui着春天的dao来万花儿开放。(as 表shi“sui着”)
       (1)while的意si是“dang……的shi候”;“在(某yi段)shi间li”,常表shiyi段较长的shi间huoyi个guocheng,qiang调主句的动词和从句的动词所表shi的动zuohuo状态是tongshi发生的。由whileyin导的从句中用yanxuxing动词。例如:
       While I was in Yangpu,Hainan,I saw him twice.wo在海nan洋pu的shi候见guo他两次。
       Please keep quiet while others are studying.别人在学习的shi候,qingbao持安静。 
       (2)when的意si是“dang(在)……的shi候”,既可指较短的shi间(即某yi点shi间),ye可指yi秝en奔洹@纾
       When I went into the lab,he was doing an experiment.dangwozou进实验室蔮ao谧鍪笛椤
       由此可见dang从句表shi的是某yi点shi间蔮ao荒苡脀hileyin导状yu从句;dangwhenyin导的从句表shi的是yi秝en奔涫bao瑆hen和while通用。例如:
       When/While I was at Anhui Teachers' University,I went to the reading-room every day.蝭i习不帐Ψ洞笱У膕hi候,每天都daoyuelan室qu。
       suibian说yixia,as的意siye是“dang……的shi候”,常可与whenhuowhile通用,但taqiang调主句和从句中的动zuohuo事情tongshi发生。例如:
       As/When/While I was walking down the street,I noticed a police car in front of number 88.woyan着大街往前zou的shi候,注意dao88号门前停着yi辆警车。
       5、It + be + shi间段 + before ……   guoyi秝en奔鋔iu……
       It will be three days before we say goodbye.再guo三天womenjiu说再见了。
       It was so long before he came back that the whole family were anxious to wait for him. guo了很久他才回家。quan家人都在焦ji地等待着他。
       It was not long before the war broke out so that he had to go back his hometown with his wife and children. 没guo多久zhan争jiubao发了。他只得带着妻儿回dao了故乡。
       6、since yin导的shi间状yu从句与肯定句连用蔮ao骶涞奈統u动磗hi匦胧莥anxu动词,表shi主句动zuoyizhiyanxudaoxian在;如果主句的谓yu动词是终止xing动词,只能是fu定句。
       He has taught English since he finished college. 他只从大学毕业jiu教英yu。
       I haven’t seen him since he left home. 自从他离家出zouwojiu没见guo他。
       7、It is/has been + shi间段 +since…… 自从daoxian在是yi秝en奔淞恕
       如果从句的谓yu动词是终止xing动词,表shi从该动zuo开shidaoxian在;如果从句的谓yu动词是yanxuxing动词,表shi从该动zuo结束daoxian在。
       It has been/is ten days since he came here.他来zheli已经十天了。
       It has been/is ten days since he was here.他离开zheli已经十天了。
       二、 地点状yu从句 
       地点状yu从句jiu是在fu合句中,zuo地点状yu的从句。地点状yu从句由where, whereveryin导。
       Where there is a will, there is a way.有志者事竟成。
       They went on with the story where they had left it before the holiday.他men继xu讲放假前没有讲完的故事。
       I lost my pen where I wrote my composition.wo把钢biding在woxiezuowen的地fang了。
       Wherever we are sent to work, we should work hard. 无论派womenqu那li工zuo,women秊iaΩ门琹i工zuo。
       You can go wherever you like to.你可以qu你喜欢qu的任何地fang。
       Wherever there is smoke, there is a fire.无火不生烟(无风不起浪)。
       【高考连接】
       【2012shandong】32. A number of high buildings have arisen ________ there was nothing a year ago but ruins.
       A. when         B. where          C. before          D. until   
       【答案】B  
       【2012天津】14. Everything was placed exactly _______ he wanted it for the graduation ceremony.
       A. while            B. when             C. where        D. though
       【答案】C
       【2012四川】10. If you happen to get lost in the wild, you’d better stay _______ you are and wait for help.
       A. why      B. where     C. who          D. what
       【答案】B
       三、 原因状yu从句
       原因状yu从句jiu是在fu合句中,zuo原因状yu的从句。原因状yu从句由because, since, as, now that(既然)等yin导。
       He didn’t come yesterday because his mother was ill and he had to look after her at home. 他zuo天没有来因为他mu亲病了,他得呆在家li照顾她。
       Since everyone is here, let’s have a meeting. 既然大家都daoqi了,咱胵iang醔a。
       As he didn’t know much English, he had to consult a dictionary.由于他懂得英yu不多,他得查辞dian。
       Now that you have to go home, you must go home.既然你非要回紋e豢桑琷iu回家ba。
       【高考连接】
       【2012重庆】30.—Coach, can I continue with the training? —Sorry, you can’t ________you haven’t recovered from the knee injury.
       A. until    B. before     C. as      D. unless
       【答案】C  
       【易错提醒】
       1、because, since, as, now that 不能与so 连用。是比较:
       zuo天由于她病了,因而没有来上学。
       误:Because she was ill yesterday,so she didn't come to school.
       正:Because she was ill yesterday,she didn't come to school.
       正:She was ill yesterday,so she didn't come to school.
       析:because是从属连词,so是并列连词,不能出xian在tongyi个句zili。
       2、because, since, as, now that,for的区别
       because表shi能导致主句结果的原因,yu气最qiang,用于qiang调句xing和回答 why开头的特殊yiwen句,要用because;as表shi比 becauseyu气弱的原因,多用于句首;since表shi双fang都zhi道的事实,huo稍jia推duanbian可zhi道的原因,多用于句首;foryin导的是并列句,表shi附jiahuo推duan的理由;now that用fa与since相tong。shidui比:
       She was late because she missed the first bus. 他迟dao了因为没赶上zao班车。
       As it rained, I stayed at home all day long. 因为xia雨了wo整天呆在家li。
       Since he is here, let’s ask him for his advice. 既然他在zhe儿,jiu征qiuyixia他的意见。
       He must be ill today, for he was not present today’s meeting. 他yi定是病了,因为ta没有参jia今天的会议。
       Now that you have known it, I needn’t tell you. 既然你已经zhi道了,wojiu不必告诉你了。
       四、 目的状yu从句   
       目的状yu从句jiu是在fu合句中,zuo目的状yu的从句。目的状yu从句由so……that, so that, in order thatyin导。
       He got up so early that he could catch the train.为了赶上火车他很zaojiu起床了。
       Write down my telephone number so that you need my help.记xiawo电话号码,以bianwo帮你。
       He studies very hard in order that he can go to key university.他学习很用功为了能蓌ian氐愦笱А
       wu、 结果状yu从句  
       结果状yu从句jiu是在fu合句中,zuo结果状yu的从句。结果状yu从句由so, so that,
so/such…thatyin导。

       She was so generous that she didn’t share the money with her brothers. 她很慷慨大fang结果并没有与gegemen分那bi钱。
       Mr. Cheng was so busy indeed that he seldom went home to see his family. cheng老师确实太忙了结果很少回家看家人。
       六、 条件状yu从句  
       条件状yu从句jiu是在fu合句中,zuo条件状yu的从句。条件状yu从句由if,unless(如果不),in case(万yi,如果), so/as long as(只要jiu), on condition that(条件是)等yin导。
       As long as I live, I will serve the people heart and soul.只要活着,wojiu要quanxinquan意地为人民888真人赌场yu乐。
       If you have finished your work, you can go back home.如果你完成zuo业了,你可以回家。
       I will lend my bike to you on condition that you return it by 12:00.wo可以把自xing砫ao韪闾跫窃12点以前gui还。
       【易错提醒】
       1、主句谓yu动词是将来蔮ao if, unless, so/as long asyin导的条件状yu从句中用yi般xian在蔮ao蝗绻韉a从句的动zuo已经完成,主句的动zuo才发生,从句中用xian在完成shi。例如:
       As long as I live, I will serve the people heart and soul.只要活着,wojiu要quanxinquan意地为人民888真人赌场yu乐。
       If you have finished your work, you can go back home.如果你完成zuo业了,你可以回家。
       I will lend my bike to you on condition that you return it by 12:00.wo可以把自xing砫ao韪闾跫窃12点以前gui还。
       We shall go to the Great Wall tomorrow if it is fine. 如果明天是qing天,womenjiuqu长城。
       Unless he works hard, he can’t pass the college exam.如果他不用功,他不可能考上大学。
       【高考连接】
       【2012福建】30. It is hard for Greek government to get over the present difficulties ______ it gets more financial support from the European Union.
       A. if    B. unless     C. because     D. since   
       【答案】B  
       【2012江西】31. You can borrow my car _______ you promise not to drive too fast.
        A. unless             B. if              C. in case       D. as long as  
       【答案】D  
       【2012辽宁】30. Leave your key with your neighbor _______ you lock yourself out one day.
       A. as long as       B. even though       C. in case      D. as if   
       【答案】C  
       【2012江苏】30. One’s life has value _______ one brings value to the life of others.
       A. so that     B. no matter how    C. as long as       D. except that
       【答案】C
       2、 ifyin导xu拟yu气的条件状yu从句
       xu拟条件句谓yu动词gou成xing式:
  条件状yu从句 主句
与xian在事实相反 If +主yu+动词guoqu式
(be动词yi律用were)
主yu + would/should + 动磗hi瓁ing
与guoqu事实相反 If+主yu+动词guoqu完成式
 
主yu + would/should + have +guoqu分词
与将来事实相反 A 谓yu动词用guoqu式
B 谓yu用were to + 动磗hi瓁ing
C 动词用should + 动磗hi瓁ing
主yu+would/should+动磗hi瓁ing
 
       主句中的should通常用于第yi人称,would可用于任何人称,tongshiye可gen据意薺iamen樘蔯ould,might等dai替should, would。
       (1)表shi与xian在事实相反:
       lf l were you,l should study English.
       If he had time,he would attend the meeting.
       (2)表shi与guoqu事实相反:
       If you had come yesterday, you would have met him.
       If he had arrived five minutes ago, he could have caught the train.
       (3)表shi与将来事实相反:
       If you came tomorrow,we would have the meeting.
       if it were to/should rain tomorrow,the meeting would be put off.
       (4)dang条件状yu从句表shi和主句表shi的xing为所发生的shi蝧hi粂i致蔮ao实膞ing式要gen据ta所表shi的shi间来调整。例如:
       If you had followed the doctor's advice,you would be quite all right now.
       If I had saw Tom this morning, I would go to his house this afternoon.
(从句说的是guoqu,主句指的是xian在。)

       (5)上句xing可以转换成xia義ingwen剑
       1)从句省略if用dao装句式“were/had/should主yu”。 
       Were I in school again.1 would work harder.
       Had you been here earlier,you would have seen him.
       Should there be a meeting tomorrow,1 would come.
       (6)注意几个特殊连词yin导条件状yu从句say(比如说),imagine(she想),suppose(假she),considering(考虑dao),providing(假如), given(考虑dao), provided (假若),granted(假定)等。
       Say you lose your job, what will you do then? 假如你shi业了,你xiayi步怎么办?
       Imagine you had a million pounds, how would you spend it? 假如你有yi百万英镑巨款,你该怎么花呢?
       Suppose/supposing it rains, what shall we do? 如果xia雨的话,women怎么办?
       Considering/Given he has only been learning English for a year, he speaks very well. 考虑dao他只学yi年的英yu,他已经说得够hao的了。
       Provided/Providing that we get good weather, it will be a pleasant holiday. thang若天气hao的话,women的假期将会guo得很愉快。
       qi、 fang式状yu从句
       fang式状yu从句jiu是在fu合句中,zuofang式状yu的从句。fang式状yu从句由as if/though(hao像), as(像;按照)yin导。
       He talked about America as if he had been there several times.他谈论美guohao像他quguo糵u蝭i样。
       You must do everything as the teacher told you to. 你做shi么秊i匦氚凑绽鲜λ档膓u做。
       【高考连接】
       【2012北京】21. —Look at those clouds!
—Don’t worry. ______ it rains, we’ll still have a great time.

       A. Even if       B. As though       C. In case        D. If only
       【答案】A  
       【2012北京】35. Don’t handle the vase as if it _______ made of steel.
       A. is     B. were     C. has been    D. had been
       【答案】B  
       八、 比较状yu从句
       比较状yu从句jiu是在fu合句中,zuo比较状yu的从句。比较状yu从句由as…as, so…as,than和the more…the more…yin导。
       Tom plays basketball as well as his brother.tangmulan球da得和他gegeyi样hao。
       She did not run so fast as me.他没觴ing遗艿每臁
       A horse is taller than a sheep. 马比羊祄u鰖i高。
       【易错提醒】so……as只用于fu定句中。
       The harder you work, the better you will get at English. 你学习越努li,你英yujiu越hao。
       The more carefully you listen to the teacher, the more you will get from him.你越是注意听老师讲jie,你jiu从老师那li得dao的越多。
       九、 让步状yu从句
       让步状yu从句jiu是在fu合句中,zuo让步状yu的从句。让步状yu从句由though, although,while(尽guan),as(尽guan), even if/though(即使), however(无论怎样), whatever(无论shi么), no matter how(无论怎样), no matter who(无论谁)等yin导。
       While I admit that the problems are difficult, I don’t agree that they can’t be solved. 尽guanwo承认zhe些wen题很难,但wo认为是能jiejue的。
       Though Mr. Cheng is very old, he works hard for the people.cheng老师年龄虽然大了,可他为人民工zuo还很努li。
No matter if we go there, we can have a good time.无论women是fuquna儿,women都能玩得愉快。

       【高考连接】
       【2012湖nan】28. _______ I always felt I would pass the exam, I never thought I would get an A.
       A. While          B. Once           C. If           D. Until
       【答案】A  
       【2012湖nan】32. _______ hard you try, it is difficult to lose weight without cutting down the amount you eat.
       A. However        B. Whatever        C. Whichever      D. Whenever
       【答案】A  
       【易错提醒】
       1、though, although 不能与but 连用,但可以与still 和yet连用,zheshistill, yet是fu词。
       cheng老师虽然上年纪了,但是工zuo很努li。
       误:Though Mr. Cheng is old, but he works very hard.
       正:Though Mr. Cheng is old, he works very hard.
       正:Mr. Cheng is old, but he works very hard.
       Though the pencil-box is old, yet it looks beautiful.zhewen具盒虽然很jiu了,但看起来很漂亮。
       2、由as(尽guan,虽然)yin导的让步状yu从句其特点:
把从句li的表yu、状yuhuo原xing动词提dao句首,然后是as,最后接主yuhuo其他成分。例如:

       ①Busy as he is, he studies English hard.尽guan他很忙,还是努li学习英yu。(表yu+as+主yu+……)
       【指点迷津】
       如果表yu是ming词蔮ao琺ing词前通常不用冠词。例如:
       Young man as he is, he has some experience in the way. 尽guan他是青年人,在zhefang面觴ing┚椤
       Child as he is, he can speak three languages. 他虽然是个孩zi,他会说三种yu言。
       ②Much as I should like to see you, I am afraid you could not come. 虽然wo很想见你,wo恐怕你不能来。(状yu+as+主yu+……)
       ③Hard as he worked, he failed.他虽然努li,可还是shi败了。(状yu+as+主yu+……)
       ④Try as you may, you will not succeed.虽然你可以shi。但不会成功。(实义动词+as+主yu+……)
       However hard English may be, we will learn it well. 无论英yu有多难学,women都要把他学习hao。
       Wherever you go, I will stay with you.无论你daonali,wo都和你在yi起。
       【高考连接】
       【2012陕西】18. Hot _______ the night air was, we slept deeply because we were so tired after the long journey.
       A. although          B. as          C. while       D. however  
       【答案】B  
       【2012quanguo】25. I don't believe we've met before, _________ I must say you do look familiar.
       A. therefore      B. although   C. since     D. unless
       【答案】B  
       3、“no matter + yiwen词”和“yiwen词 + ever”yin导从句的区别
       “no matter + yiwen词”结gou只能yin导让步状yu从句,而“yiwen词 + ever”还可以yin导ming词xing从句。如:
       No matter what happened, he could never give up his plan. 无论发生shi么事情他都不可能放弃计划。(让步状yu,可用whatever替换)
       Whoever comes late should be punished. 无论谁迟dao秊iaΩ檬躣ao惩罚。(主yu从句,不能用no matter who替换)
       You may take whichever you like.你喜欢nayi个jiu拿nayi个。(binyu从句,不能用no matter which替换)
       Whoever you are, you must keep the law. 无论你是谁秊i匦胱袷豧a律。(让步状yu,可用No matter who替换)
 

       第三部分 状yu从句的省略
 

       yi、如果状yu从句的主yu与主句的主yuyi致,谓yu动词有be,zheshi状yu从句的主yu和be可以省略。
       Don’t speak until(you are)spoken to. zhidao别人gen你说话的shi候,你才说话。
       While (I was)in Beijing, I paid a visit to the Summer Palace. wo在北京的shi候,参观了颐和园。
       As (he was) a young man, Lincoln was a storekeeper.lin肯年轻的shi候是个店主。
       The girl never gave in, unless (she is) wrong zhegu娘从不让步,chu非她错了。
       He stood at the gate as if (he was ) waiting for someone. 他站在门kouhao像在等人。
       He always sings when doing his homework.他做zuo业的shi候,总是chang歌。
       He often makes mistakes while speaking English. 他说英yu的shi候经常出错。
       二、如果从句的主yu是it,谓yu动词是is/was,zheshiit is/was可以省略。
       You must get there as soon as (it is ) possible. 你不需尽快地daonali。
       I will buy a TV set if(it is) necessary. 如果必要的话,wojiumai台电视机。
       Though (it was )cold, he still wore a shirt. 虽然很冷,他还穿yi件衬衫。

冲刺高考状yu从句专项训练
I.单项填kong 从A、B、C、D薽u鲅∠钪校〕隹梢蕴钊雓ong白chu的最佳选项。
1. That was really a splendid evening. It’s years ________ I enjoyed myself so
much.
A. when      B. that        C. before     D. since
2. — Did Jack come back early last night?
— Yes. It was not yet eight o’clock ________ he arrived home.
A. before    B. when     C. that    D. until
3. Mr. Li transplanted the little tree to the garden _______ it was the best time for it.  A. where       B. when       C. that        D. until
4. I didn’t manage to do it _______ you had explained how.
   A. until       B. unless      C. when      D. before
5. The roof fell ________ he had time to dash into the room to save his baby.
   A. after      B. as      C. before       D. until      
6. _______ the day went on, the weather got worse and worse.
   A. With    B. Since       C. While      D. As
7. Tom and Ann have known each other _______ they arrived at school.
   A. after      B. when       C. since       D. as
8. Mother was worried because Alice was ill, especially _______ Father was away in
France.     
A. as       B. that        C. during       D. if
9. She thought I was talking about her cousin, _______ in fact, I was talking about
my brother.      
A. whom     B. where       C. which        D. while
10. They were surprised that a child could work out the problem ________ they
themselves couldn’t.   
  A. once      B. then     C. while      D. if   
11. — How long have you studied English ?
— It is nearly five years ________ we began to study English.
    A. when      B. before      C. since      D. that
12. — I began to work at No.1 Middle School after graduation.
    — Oh, I see, you have taught nowhere else ________.
    A. after         B. before         C. ago          D. since
13. It will be quite a long time ________ she is back again, so don’t be too angry
with her.  
A. that       B. since       C. before      D. until
14. ________we call the First–Aid Centre, the doctors ________ by and by.
    A. No sooner, would come       B. Soon after; would come
    C. Shortly; are coming          D. Immediately; will come
15. I’m going to Shanghai next week. I’ll visit him ________ I go there.
    A. If        B. when       C. once        D. whenever    
16.A dozen ideas were considered ________ chief architect decided on the design of the building.   A.because    B.before    C.whether   D.unless
17.He transplanted the little tree to the garden _________ it was the best time for it.   
A.where    B.when    C.that    D.until
18.A good story teller must be able to hold his listeners’curiosity __________
he reaches the end of the story.
A.when    B.unless    C.after  D.until
19.He was about to tell me the secret ________ someone patted him on the shoulder.
    A.as    B.until    C.while  D.when
20.My uncle ________ until he was forty-five.
    A.married    B.didn’t marry    C.was not marrying  D.would marry
21.I thought her nice and honest _______I met her.   
    A.first time    B.for the first time   C.the first time  D.by the first time
22. __________the poem a second time,the meaning will become clearer to you.
    A.Your having read  B.While reading    C.If reading D.When you read
23.I shall never forget those years __________ I lived in the country with the
farmers, _________has a great effect on my life.
    A.that;which    B.when;which    C.which;that  D.when;who
24.If a shop has chairs _________ women can park their men, women will spend more
time in the shop      
A.that    B.which    C.when   D.where
25.The famous scientist grew up_________ he was born and in 1930 he come to Shanghai.
A.when    B.whenever    C.where   D.wherever
26._______ he talks a lot about his favorite singers after class.
    A. A quiet student as he may be    B. Quiet student as he may be
    C. Be a quiet student as he may    D. Quiet as he may be a student
27. Allow children the space to voice their opinions, _______ they are different
from your own.   
A. until     B. even if     C. unless      D. as though
28. The old tower must be saved,  ________  the cost is.
    A. however     B. whatever      C. whichever      D. wherever
29. I always take something to read when I go to the doctor’s _______ I have to wait.
    A. in case     B. so that    C. in order     D. as if
30. We will not give up _______ we should fail ten times.   
    A. even if     B. since      C. whether      D. until
31. _______ you read the instructions, you won’t know what to do with this medicine.
   A. Even   B. Unless     C. Whatever      D. Whenever
32. If we work hard with a strong will, we can overcome any difficulty, _______ great it is.
   A. what     B. how    C. however    D. whatever
33. _______ I admit that the problems are difficult, I don’t agree that they can’t
be solved.
    A. While    B. In case   C. As    D. Because
34. Any one of you can master English _______ he doesn’t want to.
    A. if   B. unless   C. until    D. except
35. _______ everybody knows about it, I don’t want to talk any more.
    A. For    B. Since    C. Even     D. However   
36. _______ told to stop, the excited children kept on talking in class.
    A. When    B. Though    C. As       D. Since
37. This is an illness that results in total blindness ________ left untreated.
    A. after    B. if     C. since     D. unless
38. _______ we move the picture over there? Do you think it will look better?
    A. If only   B. What if    C. As if     D. Even if
39. You must do the problems _________ the teacher has told you, or you will be
punished.
    A. as    B. according to    C. than     D. while
40.  — Does Bill do his job well?
— _______ his old job. I’m afraid that there is no hope for him.
A. Not better than   B. No better than   
C. not do well as    D. Not as well as
 
 
Key I:  1-5DBBAC    6-10DCADC   11-15CDCDB  16-20BBDDB  21-25CDBDC  26-30BBBAA   31-35BCABB  36-40BBBAB


广dong省梅州市胒ang吞靫ia北大888真人赌场yu乐实验学校 cheng中yi(校长、特级教师)